Rosehip Seed Oil is harvested from the seeds of rose bushes predominantly grown in Chile. Rose essential oil is made from rose petals while rosehip oil, also called rosehip seed oil, comes from the seeds of rosehips.
Rosehips are the fruit left behind after a rose has flowered and dropped its petals.and is full of vitamins, antioxidants and essential fatty acids that are known to correct dark spots and hydrate dry, itchy skin, all while reducing scars and fine lines. For facial skin care, rosehip seed oil protects the skin and increases cell turnover because it contains beta carotene (a form of vitamin A), vitamin C and vitamin E which are all antioxidants that help fight free radicals.
Rosehips were used by the ancient Egyptians, Mayans and Native Americans all because of their amazing healing properties. They were made into a syrup and rationed in Britain during wartime to ensure children’s resistance to infection. The syrup was made from the empty seed cases and also helped provide relief from diarrhea, stomach and menstrual cramps, nausea and indigestion.
The healing properties of Rosehip oil are due to its chemical structure. It’s rich in essential fatty acids, but more specifically oleic, palmitic, linoleic and gamma linolenic acid (GLA). Rosehip oil contains polyunsaturated fatty acids (vitamin F), also known as an essential fatty acid (EFA), and when absorbed through the skin, these fatty acids convert to prostaglandins (PGE), which are involved in cellular membrane and tissue regeneration.
It is also one of the richest plant sources of vitamin C which is another reason why rosehip oil is such a great choice for the skin and more.