$6 or less shipping on all orders! Free shipping on orders $50 and up!

Palmarosa (Cymbopogon martinii)

Regular price $16.00 Sale

In aromatherapy Palmarosa may be useful for stress related problems, nervousness, fatigue and insecurity. It may help in cases where there is difficulty with change, and the frequent absence of intimate loved ones. Palmarosa is recommended for those who feel clingy, jealous, negativity, suffer from insomnia, or anxiety.

Palmarosa is cooling and moisturizing and is often used as a skin conditioner for acne, eczema, scarring, aging /mature skin and to encourage skin rejuvenation. The mashed leaves have been added to baths for centuries for fragrance and conditioning.

Palmarosa is an inexpensive way to add a rose-like aroma to your DIY natural beauty recipes at home. Rose otto essential oil has increased considerably in price in recent years due to global climate change. Environmental stress in traditional growing regions in Bulgaria and Turkey can reduce yields of rose otto, while demand has increased due to the growing popularity of natural oils. Palmarosa is an economical substitute for rose otto essential oil and is also eco-friendly since it is a crop that is capable of even growing wild.

Botanical Family, Origin & Extraction: Gramineae; Nepal; Steam distilled from leaves

Properties: Anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, antimicrobial, antiseptic, anti-viral, hydrating, stimulant (digestive and circulatory) and tonic

Body Systems Affected: Cardiovascular system, emotional balance and skin

Aromatic Influence: Palmarosa has a scent that is lemony, fresh green with hints of rose and geranium. It strengthens one's feeling of security and helps to reduce stress and tension. It promotes recovery from nervous exhaustion, uplifts the emotions, refreshes the mind and clarifies thoughts. Inhaling palmarosa may also have a normalizing effect on the thyroid gland. 

Other Possible Uses: This oil is a digester of toxic material in the body. It may also help acne, appetite (curbs), bites (insect and snake) cellulite, congestion, dandruff, depression, digestive system, relieve itching from hives, skin conditions (chapped and tightens loose skin), uv radiation (protects against), water retention, weeping wounds, weight reduction and prevent wrinkles

Historical Uses: Palmarosa was used to prevent infections and fight fever. It was also added to many culinary dishes to kill bacteria and aid in digestion 

Folklore: Once known as Turkish Geranium oil or Indian Geranium oil, palmarosa was used for centuries by the Turks to adulterate the more costly Turkish Rose Oil

Blends With: Basil, fennel, geranium, lemongrass, myrtle, pine, thyme, rosemary

Directions for Use: Generally regarded as safe (GRAS) for internal consumption by the FDA (21CFR182.20)*

  • Dilute 1 drop oil into 1 teaspoon honey or in 4 oz of beverage (i.e. soy/rice milk)
  • Diffuse 6-8 drops in a diffuser of your choice
  • Apply to forehead, temples, flex points and/or directly on area of concern

Safety Considerations:

  • Do not apply to eyes, sensitive areas or mucous membranes
  • Do not apply undiluted to skin (refer to an aromatherapy text)
  • The information on this website is not intended to diagnose or prescribe 
  • Pregnant women, nursing mothers and children should consulting a trained healthcare practitioner prior to use
  • You should not use this information for treating a health problem or disease or to make a self-diagnosis
  • Contact your healthcare provider immediately if you suspect that you have a medical problem
  • Stop using this product immediately if you suspect an allergic reaction

GC/MS Report: The analysis of our Palmarosa batch sample meets the expected chemical profile for authentic essential oil of Cymbopogon martinii. No contamination or adulteration was detected. The results provided in the GC/MS quality analysis reflect the chemical composition of the oil and lot referenced on the date of analysis.

*Mockingbird Apothecary does not recommend ingestion of essential oils